•   Call Us Now
  • UK +44(0)121 356 3229
  • UK +44 020 8090 2869
  • US +1-(213)-536-4766

Privacy Policy and Data Protection Notice for Clients


A: Introduction

  • The privacy of our current, potential and clients and website visitors is very important to us, and we are committed to safeguarding it. This policy explains what we will do with your personal information.
  • Consenting to our use of our services directly under the contract or consenting to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy when you first visit our website permits us to use cookies every time you visit our website.
  • To this end, we will always be up front, and crystal clear as to how we collect information and what we will do with that information which usually is used for the provision of the contracted services we are commissioned to for or on behalf of clients.
B: Included in this policy are the following procedures and process:

  • What personal data we collect.
  • How we store your information;.
  • Who we transfer, or share (if applicable), and for what reason;.
  • How we process your information as our client and through your use of our website and other online services including our booking portal;
  • Where we obtain the data from;.
  • What we do with that data;.
  • How we deal with your data protection rights;
  • And how we comply with the data protection rules.
All personal data is collected and processed in accordance with UK and EU data protection laws.

C: Data Controller

“Absolute Interpreting and Translations Ltd” (referred to as “we”, “us”, “our” or “Absolute Interpreting and Translations Ltd”) in this policy primarily refers to Absolute Interpreting and Translations Ltd, and, where appropriate, to other companies in the Absolute Interpreting and Translations Ltd. or other entities over which Absolute Interpreting and Translations Ltd exercises management control. Absolute Interpreting and Translations Ltd. is the “data controller” of all personal information that is collected and used about Absolute Interpreting and Translations Ltd Clients for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).
Absolute Interpreting and Translations Ltd is registered in the UK with registration number 6044167. Our Registered offices can be found at 3 Caroline Court, 13 Caroline Street, St. Paul's Square, Birmingham, England, B3 1TR

D: The following types of personal information may be collected, stored, and used:

  • If/when visiting our website, information about your computer including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, and operating system;
  • information about your visits to and use of this website including the referral source, length of visit, page views, and website navigation paths;
  • information, such as your email address, that you enter when you register with our website;
  • information that you enter when you create a profile on our website—for example, your name, profile pictures, gender, birthday, relationship status, interests and hobbies, educational details, and employment details;
  • information, such as your name and email address, that you enter in order to set up subscriptions to our emails and/or newsletters;
  • information that you enter while using the services on our website;
  • information that is generated while using our website, including when, how often, and under what circumstances you use it;
  • information relating to anything you purchase, services you use, or transactions you make through our website, which includes your name, address, telephone number, email address, and credit card details;
  • information that you post to our website with the intention of publishing it on the internet, which includes your username, profile pictures, and the content of your posts;
  • information contained in any communications that you send to us by email or through our website, including its communication content and metadata;
  • any other personal information that you send to us.
  • Personal data means any information relating to you which allows us to identify you, such as your name, contact details, project reference number, payment details and information about your access to our website.
  • Re Bookings: When providing details of your interpreting or translation requests, we may collect personal data from you when you instruct us to provide a service either directly or indirectly through our trusted third party partners, use our website or other websites accessible through our website, or when you contact us via any of our sub offices. Specifically, we may collect the following relating to your particular requests including but not limited to your name or names of those included in your documents or involved in the meetings, their job titles, business name, business address, details, such as your e-mail address, bank details, telephone number etc.
  • Information about your purchases of our trusted partners’ products and services;
  • Information about your use of our website;
  • The communications you exchange with us or direct to us via letters, emails, chat service, calls, and social media.
  • We will process any such data only if you have given your explicit consent, or it is necessary, or if you have deliberately made it public.

    Your access to this site may be occasionally restricted to allow for repairs, maintenance or the introduction of new facilities or services.

    E: Using your personal information

    Personal information submitted to us through our website, via email or by fax transmission will be used for the purposes specified in this policy or on the relevant pages of the websites, policy documents and terms of service contracts. We may use your personal information for the following:

  • administering our website and business;
  • providing bespoke services to you and to your clients/if applicable.
  • personalising our website for you;
  • enabling your use of the services available on our website and offline;
  • sending you goods purchased through our website or providing you with written translation services or interpreting services;
  • supplying services purchased through our website;
  • sending statements, invoices, and payment reminders to you, and collecting payments from you;
  • sending you non-marketing commercial communications;
  • sending you email notifications that you have specifically requested;
  • sending you our email newsletter, if you have requested it (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require the newsletter);
  • sending you marketing communications relating to our business or the businesses of carefully-selected third parties which we think may be of interest to you, by post or, where you have specifically agreed to this, by email or similar technology (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications);
  • Marketing: from time to time we will contact you with information regarding price promotions and ancillary products via e-communications. You will have the choice to opt in or opt out of receiving such communications by indicating your choice at the project booking stage. You will also be given the opportunity on every e-communication that we send you to indicate that you no longer wish to receive our direct marketing material.
  • providing third parties with statistical information about our users (but those third parties will not be able to identify any individual user from that information);
  • dealing with inquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to our website;
  • keeping our website secure and prevent fraud;
  • verifying compliance with the terms and conditions governing the use of our website (including monitoring private messages sent through our website private messaging service); and other uses.
  • If you submit personal information for publication on our website, we will publish and otherwise use that information in accordance with the license you grant to us.
    Your privacy settings can be used to limit the publication of your information on our website and can be adjusted using privacy controls on the website.
    We will not, without your express consent, supply your personal information to any third party for their or any other third party’s direct marketing.

    F: Your Data Security

    1. We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse, or alteration of your personal information.
    2. We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure (password- and firewall-protected) servers.
    3. All electronic financial transactions entered into through our website will be protected by encryption technology.
    4. You acknowledge that the transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.
    5. You are responsible for keeping the password you use for accessing our website confidential; we will not ask you for your password (except when you log in to our website).
    6. We may disclose your information to trusted third parties for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We require all third parties to have appropriate technical and operational security measures in place to protect your personal data, in line with UK and EU law on data protection rules.
    7. We follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of your personal data. The data you provide to us is protected using SSL (Secure Socket Layer) technology. SSL is the industry standard method of encrypting personal information and credit card details so that they can be securely transferred over the Internet.
    8. Details of any payments are transmitted over SSL across dedicated network infrastructure (Multiprotocol Label Switching-MPLS) and stored in compliance with Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards (PCI DSS).

    G: International data transfer

    Absolute Interpreting and Translations Ltd operates businesses in multiple jurisdictions, some of which are not located in the European Economic Area (EEA), such the USA. While countries outside the EEA do not always have strong data protection laws, we require all services providers to process your information in a secure manner and in accordance with UK and EU law on data protection. We utilise standard means under EU law to legitimise data transfers outside the EEA.

    H: Disclosing personal information

    We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers, or subcontractors as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy. We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group of companies (this means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and all its subsidiaries) as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.
    We may disclose your personal information:
    1. to the extent that we are required to do so by law;
    2. in connection with any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings;
    3. Partner companies/freelancers required to deliver the services you have asked for;
    4. The freelancers we work with and provided services through , cloud service and e-mail marketing service providers assisting our marketing team with running customer surveys and providing targeted marketing campaigns;
    5. in order to establish, exercise, or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);
    6. to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset that we are (or are contemplating) selling; and
    7. to any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information.
    8. By using or accessing social media services through our website for registration purposes, we will obtain the personal information you choose to share with us through these social media services pursuant to their privacy settings in order to improve and personalize your use of our website.
    9. We may also use social media plugins on our website. As a result, your information will be shared with your social media provider and possibly presented on your social media profile to be shared with others in your network.
    10. Financial or Credit/Debit Card companies to process payments and for anti-fraud screening, which may need information about your method of payment and project booking to process payment or ensure the security of your payment transaction;
    Except as provided in this policy, we will not provide your personal information to third parties.

    I: Cookies

    Our website uses cookies. A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed. Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies. We use both session and persistent cookies on our website.

    1. The names of the cookies that we use on our website, and the purposes for which they are used, are set out below:
    a. we use Google Analytics and Adwords on our website to recognize a computer when a user visits any of our group of companies websites, the website, track users as they navigate the website, enable the use of a shopping cart on the website, improve the website’s usability, analyse the use of the website, administer the website, prevent fraud and improve the security of the website, personalise the website for each user, target advertisements which may be of particular interest to specific users.
    2. Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies—for example:
    a. in Internet Explorer (version 10) you can block cookies using the cookie handling override settings available by clicking “Tools,” “Internet Options,” “Privacy,” and then “Advanced”;
    b. in Firefox (version 24) you can block all cookies by clicking “Tools,” “Options,” “Privacy,” selecting “Use custom settings for history” from the drop-down menu, and unticking “Accept cookies from sites”; and
    c. in Chrome (version 29), you can block all cookies by accessing the “Customize and control” menu, and clicking “Settings,” “Show advanced settings,” and “Content settings,” and then selecting “Block sites from setting any data” under the “Cookies” heading.

    Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites. If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all the features on our website.
    3. You can delete cookies already stored on your computer—for example:
    a. in Internet Explorer (version 10), you must manually delete cookie files (you can find instructions for doing so at http://support.microsoft.com/kb/278835 );
    b. in Firefox (version 24), you can delete cookies by clicking “Tools,” “Options,” and “Privacy”, then selecting “Use custom settings for history”, clicking “Show Cookies,” and then clicking “Remove All Cookies”; and
    c. in Chrome (version 29), you can delete all cookies by accessing the “Customize and control” menu, and clicking “Settings,” “Show advanced settings,” and “Clear browsing data,” and then selecting “Delete cookies and other site and plug-in data” before clicking “Clear browsing data.”
    4. Deleting cookies will have a negative impact on the usability of many websites.

    J: Data protection officer

    At Absolute, we will always have an appointed and accountable Data Protection Officer to ensure compliance. Our clients (you) have the right to make a complaint, or raise concerns to the governing bodies if required. In the United Kingdom, the lead authority for this purpose is The Information Commissioner for Absolute Interpreting and Translations Ltd as a UK-based data controller.

    K: International data transfers

    1. Information that we collect may be stored, processed in, and transferred between any of the countries in which we operate in order to enable us to use the information in accordance with this policy.
    2. Information that we collect may be transferred to the following countries which do not have data protection laws equivalent to those in force in the European Economic Area: the United States of America, Russia, Japan, China, and India.
    3. Personal information that you publish on our website or submit for publication on our website may be available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use or misuse of such information by others.
    4. You expressly agree to the transfers of personal information described in this Section F.

    L: Retaining personal information

    1. This Section L sets out our data retention policies and procedure, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations regarding the retention and deletion of personal information.
    2. Personal information that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.
    3. Without prejudice to article L-2, we will usually delete personal data falling within the described timeline as advised by the ICO.
    4. Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section L, we will retain documents (including electronic documents) containing personal data:
    a. to the extent that we are required to do so by law;
    b. if we believe that the documents may be relevant to any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings; and
    c. in order to establish, exercise, or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk).

    I. Amendments

    We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you understand any changes to this policy. We may notify you of changes to this policy by email or through the private messaging system on our website.

    J. Your rights

    You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you; provision of such information will be subject to the following:
    1. the supply of appropriate evidence of your identity for this purpose, we will usually accept a photocopy of your passport certified by a notary plus an original copy of a utility bill showing your current address. We may withhold personal information that you request to the extent permitted by law.
    You may instruct us at any time not to process your personal information for marketing purposes.
    In practice, you will usually either expressly agree in advance to our use of your personal information for marketing purposes, or we will provide you with an opportunity to opt out of the use of your personal information for marketing purposes.

    K. Third party websites

    Our website includes hyperlinks to, and details of, third party websites. We have no control over, and are not responsible for, the privacy policies and practices of third parties.

    L. Updating information

    Please let us know if the personal information that we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

    If you want to exercise any of these rights, contact our Data Protection Officer by email at
    Absolute Interpreting and Translations Ltd Data Protection Officer,
    Absolute House, 46 Hylton St, Jewellery Quarter, Birmingham, B18 6HN or by email at enquiries at absolute-interpreting.co.uk
    You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

    We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

    Changes to privacy policy

    Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time and any changes to the statement will be communicated to you by way of an e-mail or a notice on our website.

    Age restriction

    If you are under 16, please get your parent/guardian's permission beforehand whenever you provide personal information to us. Please do not provide us with personal information if you are under 16 years old.

    Links

    Links to other web sites are provided by us in good faith and for information only. We disclaims any responsibility for the materials contained in any web site linked to this site.

    Link Exchange

    If you wish to request a link exchange please email us or contact using the client exchange page https://www.absolute-interpreting.co.uk/linktous.php

    Interactive material

    Portions of this site may allow both in house and out house users to post their own material. Materials posted by users do not necessarily reflect the views of our Company. By posting materials on this site, you represent that you have all necessary rights in and to such materials and that such materials will not infringe any personal or proprietary rights of any third parties, nor will such materials be defamatory, unlawful, threatening, obscene or otherwise objectionable.

    Copyright and Intellectual property

    The materials and content of this site are protected by copyright, trademarks, database and other intellectual property rights and are the proprietary material of our company and/or third parties associated with it like web image design| Internet Audio Media Site Audio| Internet Video Media Site Video any others not listed. Except where it is otherwise indicated as acceptable on this site, you may not reproduce, modify, copy, make available or distribute or otherwise use any of the materials or content on this site without written permission from the owner of the relevant intellectual property rights.
    All brand and product names, trademarks and service marks are acknowledged as the property of their respective owners. Where possible copyrights and trademarks are acknowledged. In the event that we have not acknowledged a copyright or trademark please contact us.

    Website accessibility

    This website has been designed to be accessible to the majority of internet users and conforms to the Web Content Accessibility Guidelines from the World Wide Web Consortium and has been checked for Usability and Search Engine Visibility.
    Should you have difficulty accessing information on any of our pages, please contact us giving the urls of the pages concerned and outlining your requirements and we will endeavour to supply the information to you in another form.

    Disclaimer

    Whilst every effort is made to ensure the accuracy of the material included on this site, it is provided for information purposes only, without any representation or endorsements made and without warranty of any kind whether express or implied, and it does not constitute professional or legal advice.
    We do not warrant that the operation of this site will be uninterrupted or error free, that defects will be corrected, or that this site or the server that makes it available are free of viruses or represent the full functionality, accuracy, and reliability of the materials. In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including, without limitation, loss of profits, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damages whatsoever arising from use, or loss of use of, data, arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this site.
    Your access to this site may be occasionally restricted to allow for repairs, maintenance or the introduction of new facilities or services

    Click Here & Get FREE Quote in MInutes

    Created & Designed by UK Software Company Ltd. Web: www.uksoftwarecompany.co.uk